(For previous agency response, see Digest Footnote #2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH STATE STATUTE REGARDING VACATION PAYOUT The Authority did not follow the State statute regarding repayment of vacation and sick leave. On May 31st, 2011, an employee was laid off. Upon termination, this employee received a single lump sum payment of the remaining accrued vacation leave. On June 13th, 2011, this employee returned to the Agency. Because this employee was rehired within 30 days of termination, this lump sum should have been repaid. The State Finance Act (30 ILCS 105/14a(c)) requires that “upon the retirement or resignation of a State employee from State service, his or her accrued vacation, overtime, and qualifying sick leave shall be payable to the employee in a single lump sum payment. However, if the employee returns to employment in any capacity with the same agency or department within 30 days of the termination of his or her previous State employment, the employee must, as a condition of his or her new State employment, repay the lump sum amount within 30 days after his or her new State employment commences.” (Finding 12-5, page 19) We recommended the Authority seek reimbursement from the employee for the lump sum amount. Further, the Authority should implement controls and polices that reflect current State statutes regarding the termination and subsequent rehire of individuals.