REPORT DIGEST   GUARDIANSHIP AND ADVOCACY COMMISSION   COMPLIANCE
[…] The Commission stated the policy will be revised to compel submission of Statements of Economic Interest with the ethics officer prior to filing with the Secretary of State in order to facilitate prior review by the ethics officer despite the lack of clarity in the law.   In an auditors comment we noted that although the Commission stated there was a “lack of clarity” in the law, the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (Act) (5 ILCS 430/20-23) states “Ethics Officers shall review statements of economic interest and disclosure forms of officers, senior employees, and contract monitors before they are filed with the Secretary of State (emphasis added).” Since the Commission is responsible for ensuring it complies with applicable laws and regulations, the ethics officer should have ensured the required review was performed during the examination period.   OTHER FINDING