REPORT DIGEST
[…] Additionally, the Agency was also unable to pay bills in a timely manner, which resulted in some expenditures not being paid due to insufficient appropriation authorization.  Additionally, the Agency is either unable or unwilling to determine the amount of receipts, expenditures, receivables or payables.  Complete information has not been provided to the auditors.  Further, 50% of the auditor’s confirmations sent out to the procurement administrators and suppliers were not returned. 

 

The Fiscal Control and Internal Auditing Act (30 ILCS 10/3001) requires that “All State Agencies shall establish and maintain a system, or systems, of internal fiscal and administrative controls, which shall provide assurance that: (3) funds, property, and other assets and resources are safeguarded against waste, loss, unauthorized use, and misappropriation”.  (Finding 4, pages 15 and 16)

 

We recommend the Agency develop adequate procedures over cash receipts, cash disbursements, accounts receivable and accounts payable to ensure fiscal responsibility.

 

Agency management agrees with the finding and recommendation.