REPORT DIGEST
[…] Contract Amount

Estimated Fees Collected on Behalf of Agency

Auctions Managed

Procurement Administrator A

 

$490,715

 

$496,988

 

3

Procurement Administrator B

 

$850,000

 

$489,325

 

2

 

Total

 

$1,340,715

 

$986,313

 

5

 

In addition, procurement administrator B did not return the auditor’s confirmation regarding fees collected on behalf of the Agency and amount due to the Agency. (Finding 9, page 25)

According to the Illinois Power Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-75 (h)), the “Agency shall assess fees to each bidder to recover the cost incurred in connection with a competitive procurement process.”

 

We recommended the Agency review the fee assessments to ensure the coverage of expenditures relating to the competitive procurement process.

 

Agency management agrees with finding and recommendation.

 

BASIC OFFICE EQUIPMENT LACKING

 

The Agency did not have basic office equipment.