REPORT DIGEST
[…] During our examination, we requested the bank statements, deposit slips and checks for the accounts in which the State funds were held.  However, we were not provided this documentation.  As a result, we were unable to determine if the funds were inappropriately expended.  Further, we were uncertain as to the exact amount received, held, or expended by the procurement administrators. 

 

According to the Illinois Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-15) “no part of the revenues or assets of the Agency shall inure to the benefit of or be distributable to any of its employees or any other private persons, except as provided by this Act for actual services rendered.”

 

The State Officers and Employee Money Disposition Act (30 ILCS 230/2a.2) prohibits a State officer or employee from maintaining or participating in a deposit of money received except as provided by law.  (Finding 8, pages 23 and 24)