REPORT DIGEST
[…] FORMAL AGENCY RULES NOT ADOPTED

 

The Agency did not adopt rules for the operation, administration, accounting and reporting as specified in the Illinois Power Agency Act.

 

During our examination, we noted the Agency had not drafted or adopted formal agency rules, established procedures for monitoring the administration of contracts, established procedures for the recovery of costs incurred in connection with the development and construction of a facility, or implemented accounting rules and a system of accounts.

 

According to the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-35), “the Agency shall adopt rules as may be necessary and appropriate for the operation of the Agency. In addition to other rules relevant to the operation of the Agency, the Agency shall adopt rules that accomplish each of the following: (1) establish procedures for monitoring the administration of any contract administered directly or indirectly by the Agency; except that the procedures shall not extend to executed contracts between electric utilities and their suppliers; (2) establish procedures for the recovery of costs