State of Illinois
[…] During testing, we noted the following:

• The Department’s Director has not appointed an individual to fill the Department’s chief internal auditor position. This position was vacated on May 31, 2017, 395 days prior to the end of the examination period on June 30, 2018. The Act (30 ILCS 10/2002(a)) requires the Director to appoint a chief internal auditor.

• The Department and CMS did not obtain the Governor’s approval for CMS to provide professional internal auditing services to the Department. The Civil Administrative Code of Illinois (20 ILCS 405/405-293(a)) states that CMS “is responsible for providing professional services for or on behalf of State agencies for all functions transferred to the Department by Executive Order No. 2003-10. . .” Since the part of Executive Order 2003-10 related to internal audit was reversed by P.A. 96-795 this portion of the Section is not applicable in the circumstances.